Isobutyl paraben

Isobutyl paraben

INCI: Isobutyl paraben

What is Isobutyl paraben?

Isobutyl paraben is a preservative from the paraben family.  It usually comes alone or as blend with other parabens. It is a white fine powder. 

Use & Benefits

 It is mainly used as a preservative, that can prevent or retard growth of bacteria and fungus.  It improves stability of any preparation and to some extent it also helps stop the skin from developing any infections, even if skin is broken and the product has been used. It is used in many skincare, body care preparations. 

References

https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetic-ingredients/parabens-cosmetics

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/isobutylparaben

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu