Isobutyl acetate

Isobutyl acetate

INCI: Isobutyl acetate

What is Isobutyl acetate?

Isobutyl acetate is a volatile solvent, produced as a result of interaction of isobutyl alcohol with acetic acid.  It is a colorless solvent, with mild fruity flavor. Its good solvency for almost all other solvents, polymers, resins, and oils. 

Use & Benefits

Its volatility along with good solvency, makes it an ideal choice for any coating related products, where it can form a layer and evaporate. It is used in other cosmetics as a solvent.

References

http://msdssearch.dow.com/PublishedLiteratureDOWCOM/dh_096d/0901b8038096dc2b.pdf?filepath=productsafety/pdfs/noreg/233-00418.pdf&fromPage=GetDoc

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu