IRIS FLORENTINA EXTRACT

INCI: Iris Florentina root extract

What is Iris Florentina root extract?

Iris Florentina is a white flower-bearing rhizomatous plant. It is from France and Italy and now it can be found everywhere in temperate parts of the world.  The root of the plant is of more significance in case of cosmetics. The active constituents include isoflavone glycosides, xanthones, decanoic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid, etc. It is also known as orris root.

Use & Benefits

The flower and the root extract both works very well for skin. The flower extract has some estrogen-like compounds, which exerts a positive effect on skin.  Especially menopause affected skin looses its tightness and can also result in deep wrinkle formation.  The isoflavones the root extract contains, can act as a metabolism booster for skin epidermal layer. It also prevents the degradation of structural protein. This results in improvised skin elasticity, resurface skin and decreased depth of wrinkles.  It also improves skin hydration and nourishes the skin with different kinds of fatty acids it has. It is used in anti-aging, anti-stress products. Orris root is used in many body cares items like dusting powder, soaps, washes, hair care products, decorative cosmetics.