Inositol

INCI: Inositol

What is Inositol?

Inositol, from the vitamin B family, is one of the dietary supplements.  It is usually found in plant and animal tissues. It is commercially synthesized from corn. It is a crystalline fine powder, white in color, odorless with sweet taste. It is a component of lecithin, which is also an important component of skin care products. It is also approved by FDA under GRAS (Generally recognized as safe) status.

Use & Benefits

It is structurally made up of many alcohol groups, that’s the reason it can draw and retain moisture from its surroundings. By doing so it also makes the moisture available for skin cells. The dried or exhausted skin layer becomes refreshed again.  It is also used as an antistatic agent. It helps eliminate any electric charge or static charge created as a result of some continuous unidirectional movement of dry material or some other similar effect. Static charge can create formulation instability. So, adding inositol it can help stabilize a product.   It is especially useful in case of tanning products. It is because of its ability to intensify and maintain the tanning effect longer by activating the main pathway of melanocyte formation, which is required for a good tanning effect. It can exert the same effect pre- and post- tanning products such as sunscreens, tan- accelerators and day facial creams, after-sun creams and lotions and tan-prolonging products.  It is also found in creams, lotions, anti-aging skincare products, and facial moisturizers.

Settings