Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin

INCI: Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin

What is Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin?

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin is a cyclic polysaccharide. It is a derivative of cyclodextrin, which can be formed from starch. It comes as a solid material.

Use & Benefits

It tends to make a complex with hydrophobic ingredients, thanks to cylindrically structured structure of the molecule. It also does a similar reaction with carotenoids and other fragrance carrying ingredients as well. As a result of this action, it improves the quality of color, increases the intensity of color/fragrance, water solubility and improves stability against light. Another example is retinoids, otherwise unstable in heat and light, when combined with cyclodextrin, its stability can be greatly improved. So, it can be seen as an ingredient in anti-aging creams, sunscreen, cleanser, eye creams, facial moisturizer/ lotion, self-tanner, and deodorant.

Settings