hydroxylated lecithin

INCI: hydroxylated lecithin

What is hydroxylated lecithin?

Hydroxylated lecithin is lecithin reacted with organic acids such as lactic acid and hydrogen peroxide. It is a natural emulsifier found in cells in our body. It can be considered a natural mixture of stearic, palmitic and oleic acid connected with choline ester of phosphoric acid. Hydroxylation makes the lecithin emulsifier that works in water as well. Also, it provides stability against oxidation and heat.

Use & Benefits

Hydroxylated lecithin has both water-soluble as well as fat-soluble groups in its structure. So, it can be used as surfactant. Lecithin alone has only lipid solubility but when it is modified as hydroxylated lecithin, it becomes more soluble in water. It can be used as an emulsifier in case of oil in water emulsion. When it is applied on skin, it forms a layer on the skin surface which does not let moisture to evaporate. It can condition the skin and make skin moist and soft. It improves the skin’s recovery from different kinds of stressors. It is used in creams and lotions, skincare products.

Settings