Hydroxyethylcellulose

INCI: Hydroxyethylcellulose

What is Hydroxyethylcellulose?

Hydroxyethylcellulose, also known as HEC in shorter form is a nonionic polysaccharide polymer. It comes as an off-white granular powder.

Use & Benefits

When water is added in the HEC it swells considerably, so, similar to other celluloses it has water-retaining tendencies. This property is also helpful when the viscosity of any preparation needs to be increased. It also forms a film on the surface of skin or hair strand, which is important in case of delivering and keeping some beneficial actives on the surface for longer. It also stabilizes the emulsions; thus, it helps in keeping two phases together as one. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products such as bath products, skincare products, shaving products, eye, and facial makeup.

Settings