Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyl dimethyl taurate copolymer

INCI: Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyl dimethyl taurate copolymer

What is Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyl dimethyl taurate copolymer?

Hydroxyethyl acrylate/ sodium acryloyl dimethyl taurate copolymer is as the name suggests a copolymer. It is a copolymer belongs to the group of monomers acryloyl dimethyl taurate. It is a whole class of ingredients widely used in numerous preparations

Use & Benefits

It is a bulky copolymer molecule so when mixed in any formulation it definitely provides thickness or increases the viscosity of the product. It is a non-surfactant emulsifier. So, it allows dispersing any ingredient evenly in any formulation. It has many active groups that can take care of many other ingredients active groups and can form many temporary to permanent bonds in order to provide stability to any preparation. It is believed to have sensation of freshness followed by a melting effect on contact with skin. It is used in many different preparations: skincare, haircare, makeup and cleansing products.

Settings