INCI: Hydrolyzed yeast extract
What is Hydrolyzed yeast extract?
Yeast extract is obtained from yeast cells. Yeast, a unicellular organism, is a member of the kingdom of fungi. The process of making yeast extract was first discovered by Justus von Liebig in the 19th century. In this process, the yeast cells are heated until the cell wall ruptures. The protein also disintegrates into amino acids and peptides. Finally, the cell walls are separated by filtration or centrifugation of the mixture. Yeast extract is used in many different kinds of food items and also in cosmetic products.
Use & Benefits:
Antioxidant Properties: Yeast extract functions as an antioxidant, which substitutes itself for skin proteins against free radicals. Free radicals are produced by our bodies under various conditions and due to exposure to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. They break down the collagen present in the skin and retard the skin repair system. When antioxidants are present in the formulation, they not only help the skin recover but also preserve the product from the detrimental effect of oxygen present in the atmosphere.
Anti-aging Properties: Yeast extract has anti-aging properties. Free radicals break down the collagen present in the skin and lead to faulty formation of skin cells, resulting in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. When antioxidants are present in the formulation, they not only help the skin recover but also preserve the product from the detrimental effect of oxygen present in the atmosphere.
Soothing Properties: Yeast extract has soothing properties that help calm the skin and reduce inflammation.
Moisturizing Properties: Yeast extract helps keep skin hydrated by retaining moisture and appearing smooth, rejuvenated, and even-toned.
Conditioning Properties: Yeast extract functions as a conditioning agent in skin and hair care products, making them smoother and more manageable.