Hydrolyzed wheat protein

INCI: Hydrolyzed wheat protein

What is Hydrolyzed wheat protein?

Derived from soft wheat by creating an alkaline defatted wheat germ solution with the addition of proteases for enzymatic hydrolyzation. After this reaction, the solution is filtered and purified. 

Use & Benefits

Used in many firming creams as its able to create a film over wrinkles and fine lines smoothing the appearance giving a ‘lifted’ effect.
It also provides moisture for the skin, leaving the skin soft and supple in addition to the film-forming properties it is able to lock in the moisture to skin as the barrier creates an occlusive layer.
Usually used around 0.5-5% in formulations.
Can also be found in shampoos, conditioners, sun care, and make-up

Settings