Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate

Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate

INCI: Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate

What is Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate?

Also known as miniHA, it has a low molecular weight compared to regular hyaluronic acid (HA). This is so that it penetrates the skin, as normal HA can't.

Use & Benefits

Since it's able to penetrate the skin, it can travel further and hydrate the layers below the surface. Hydrolyzed Sodium Hyaluronate can reduce wrinkles and improve skin elasticity. In the epidermis, it is able to stimulate the production of HA the normal high molecular weight that is naturally found in the skin. This increase in HA can help protect against free radicals that damage important protiens; elastin and collagen while improving the softness of the skin.
As it can improve the appearance of the skin, it is used in many anti-aging products such as creams, serums, masks, toners, essence, cleansers.

References

https://incidecoder.com/ingredients/hydrolyzed-sodium-hyaluronate

https://www.biomercosmetics.com/en/active-ingredients/hydrolyzed-sodium-hyaluronate/

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu