Hydrolyzed corn starch

INCI: Hydrolyzed corn starch

What is Hydrolyzed corn starch?

Hydrolyzed corn starch is in simpler terms addition of a water molecule in starch’s structural group using acid/enzyme/ other methods. Maize kernels are the raw material for producing corn starch. Corn contains Vitamin B complex, phosphorus, Vitamin A, Manganese, and several other antioxidants including phenolics and ferulic acid.

Use & Benefits

Hydrolyzed corn starch is slightly different from regular cornstarch. It is mainly used for skin conditioning. It tends to swell when comes in contact with water. So, when it is used in a formulation, it can be used to increase the viscosity of a product.  Since it has little moisture in it, it provides a good binding or compactness in dry preparations. When applied on skin, it also draws moisture from the surroundings and makes it available for skin, when applied on dry skin, it moisturizes the skin. It is used in formulation of skincare, haircare, eye, and facial makeup, hair dyes, and bath products.

Settings