Hydrogenated polyisobutene

INCI: Hydrogenated polyisobutene

What is Hydrogenated polyisobutene?

Hydrogenated polyisobutene is a polymer, also known as butyl rubber. They are two kinds -lower molecular weight and higher molecular weight. The lower molecular weight polymers are viscus, soft, and tacky semi-liquids, while the higher molecular weight polymers are tough and elastic rubbery solids. It is a popular ingredient in cosmetics due to its low price and good quality.

  

Use & Benefits

It is often used as a substitute for squalene.  It acts as a lubricant, mainly because it has an ability to reinforce the moisture barrier, which can be otherwise easily lost in exposure to harsh climatic conditions. In the night time, creams with polyisobutene gives skin a luxuriously smooth and soft appearance. Another area of expertise for this formulation is harmful sunrays blockage. So, it is used in sunscreens especially the water-resistant variety. It forms an impermeable film over the skin surface, which does not get washed away with water. Its own consistency is quite creamy in nature so it helps increase the thickness of the fatty part in any cosmetic preparation. It also helps even pigment dispersion and prevents clumping. Polyisobutene is very common ingredient and found in many cosmetics, but especially the eye and facial makeup, skincare products, makeup products, suntan products, and personal care products.

Settings