Hydrogenated lecithin

INCI: Hydrogenated lecithin

What is Hydrogenated lecithin?

Hydrogenated lecithin is a controlled addition of hydrogen to the molecule of lecithin. Lecithin is actually a complex of choline ester of phosphoric acid with different fatty acids such as diglycerides of stearic, oleic and stearic acid. The natural sources are milk, marine source, cottonseed, rapeseed, soybeans, and sunflower. It is naturally a yellow-brownish substance.

Use & Benefits

Hydrogenated lecithin has a high concentration of fatty acids, which makes it a good emollient. It can help skin absorb and retain missing fat component and thus, dry skin recovers quickly becoming smooth and soft. Moisturized skin is strong enough to fight environmental damaging stimuli. Hydrogenated lecithin has an amphiphilic structure, meaning it can attract both water and oil. So, it can be useful as an emulsifier in any product. It can stabilize the emulsion by dispersing the droplets of one phase into other evenly.  When it is used in any preparation, due to fatty nature it can absorb or penetrate easily into the layers of skin. Any beneficial substance which has poor solubility can be mixed well with hydrogenated lecithin and thus the absorption can be improved drastically.

Settings