Hydrogenated coco-glyceride

INCI: Hydrogenated coco-glyceride

What is Hydrogenated coco-glyceride?

Hydrogenated coco-glycerides are hydrogenated mono-, di-, and tri- glycerides. The coco-glycerides are obtained from coconut oil. Coconut oil is semi-solid, white-colored oil.

Use & Benefits

The glycerides are used for the skin and hair care for centuries. It mainly nourishes the skin and provides essential nutrients. It gets readily absorbed from the skin and provide moisture. It may also exert antibacterial effect. It forms a layer on the skin and does not allow the moisture to pass and protects it from the outside environment and its conditions skin.