Hydnocarpus anthelmintica 

INCI: (--)

What is Hydnocarpus anthelmintica ?

Hydnocarpus anthelmintica is also known as chaulmoogra. It is native to the tropical forests of western ghats of India and Southeast Asia. The fruits and seeds of chaulmoogra tree are expressed to get chaulmoogra oil. The semisolid oil, with almost no odor contains fatty acids such as hydnocarpic acid, chaulmoogric acid, gorlic acid, myristic acid, palmitic, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, etc.

Use & Benefits

The oil is mainly used for leprosy treatment. However, there are other beneficial effects on skin such as antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and mild preservative. But there is no strong evidence it is used for cosmetic purposes.