Hyaluronic acid

INCI: Hyaluronic acid

What is Hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic acid is a naturally found polysaccharide, glycosaminoglycan -constituent of the skin itself. It is responsible for giving shape to eyes, elasticity to joints, and volume to skin. It is biotechnologically produced from fermentation with the help of yeast extract and serums and peptones.  It can be considered as a moisture reservoir. It holds 500 times water than its own size. It comes as odorless white powder.

Use & Benefits

As skin ages, the natural resources of hyaluronic acid get depleted and skin becomes thinner and drier, loses elasticity a becomes sagged. Hyaluronic acid when used in any formulation, it not only moisturizes the skin but also nourishes it. As skin loses moisture, it is more prone to infections and irritations. Hyaluronic acid heals dry skin instantly and makes it smooth and plump. It also decreases any irritation and redness of the skin. It can be used in hydrating gels, nourishing and moisturizing skin care products, anti-wrinkle, and anti-aging skin, pre-/after sun lotions and products for sensitive and dry skin.

Settings