Hexyldecanol

INCI: Hexyldecanol

What is Hexyldecanol?

Hexyldecanol is aliphatic or straight-chain alcohol. It comes as a liquid. The straight-chain alcohols depending upon chain length are more fat-soluble or fatty in nature.

Use & Benefits

Hexyldecanol along with any formulation when applied on the skin, imparts moisturization. It forms a film over the skin or hair surface, which is water-repellent. It does not allow moisture to escape plus it builds the moisture pool for the skin. This can be considered an ideal environment for a speedy recovery of extremely dry skin. It is less viscous and so spreads more easily. It is used as a solvent in skincare, body care, and toiletries.

Settings