Hexyl cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamal

INCI: Hexyl cinnamal

What is Hexyl cinnamal?

Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is an aromatic compound found naturally predominately in chamomile. However, it can be synthesized as well. It comes as a yellowish aromatic liquid to solid with a characteristic odor.

Use & Benefits

It is used mainly as a fragrance ingredient and a fixative. It can blend well with natural floral fragrances and gives it a more natural and even-toned fragrance. It can also be used in perfumes, skin creams and foundations.

References

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/hexyl-cinnamal

 

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu