INCI: Hexyl cinnamal
What is Hexyl cinnamal?
Hexyl cinnamal, also known as hexyl cinnamaldehyde, is an aromatic compound found naturally predominately in chamomile. However, it can be synthesized as well. It comes as a yellowish aromatic liquid to solid with a characteristic odor.
Use & Benefits:
It is used mainly as a fragrance ingredient and a fixative. It can blend well with natural floral fragrances and gives it a more natural and even-toned fragrance. It can also be used in perfumes, skin creams and foundations.