The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle

The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL

INCI: Helianthus annuus seed oil

What is Helianthus annuus seed oil?

Helianthus annuus is commonly known as the sunflower. It is native to the American continent. Its seeds are used to obtain oil, known as sunflower seed oil. It is used widely for cooking purposes and in cosmetics as well. Usually seeds are either crushed and extracted or crushed and pressed to get non-volatile sunflower oil. Sunflower seed oil is rich in vitamin E, linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, sterols, and squalene. The oil is available as a clear slightly amber-colored liquid. There are various seed-based derivatives also available which can be used in cosmetics, such as hydrogenated sunflower oil, sunflower oil glycerides/ glyceride, and sunflower seed acid.

Use & Benefits:

Seed oil has the highest amount of vitamin E, which acts as antioxidant. It is a free radical scavenger, which can neutralize free radicals and save skin from further damage caused by free radicals. The prematurely aging of the skin can be gradually improved while using the seed oil continuously. It also works primarily as emollient, that can moisturize dry skin by forming an occlusive layer on the skin that can not only protect but also retain moisture within the skin. The fully hydrated skin becomes softer and stronger. This property also makes it a good skin/ hair conditioner. The linoleic acid, oleic acid is helpful for skin in replenishing missing fatty content within the skin’s outer most layer and makes it more intact. An intact layer helps skin get rid of any symptoms of dry, itchy and flaky skin. It also improves elasticity, increases blood circulation which is beneficial in cleansing action as well. It can also calm the irritated skin because of high amount of linoleic acid. It can soothe the skin and makes it smoother and free of any skin distress. It has been recently found that the linoleic acid contained in the seed oil may block formation of DHT, a hormone linked to the hair loss. The sunflower seed oil and its derivatives are used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, depilatories, hair conditioners, shampoos, skincare products, makeup, and suntan products.

Personalized & Adaptive skincare system

Create your own custom skincare and  adapt it to your skin changes

How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?

Icons of the lesielle custom skin care system

Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level

Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.

Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.

Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.

Questions? 

Don't you know what Base and Actives your skin needs?

Take our personalized skincare quiz.

Notice: the information collected here is limited in terms of use and scope. See terms and conditions.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2023

Menu