Hayflower extract

INCI: Hayflower extract

What is Hayflower extract?

Hayflower, also known as Flores graminis, is not a particular flower, rather a mix of flower petals, bits of leaves, stems, and seeds from meadow flowers and grasses. Hayflower extract is well-known for its positive circulatory effect and pain reliever effect on rheumatism for centuries. This was a practice carried out in England, and other countries in Europe. The mainly effective constituents are carotenoids, vitamin D, amino acids, essential oils, tannins, caffeic acid, and 4-methoxycinnamic acid. The extract has a mild sweet fragrance.

  

Use & Benefits

Hayflower extract contains many important and beneficial constituents such as vitamin D and carotenoids which may act as natural antioxidants, that can fight against free radical damage and other relevant oxidative damage. As a result, it may prevent the damage caused by free radicals, and delays the premature aging signs like fine lines and wrinkles. It provides a tightening effect on the skin. It also has analgesic effect; which could be due to the multifold and synergistic effect of different constituents it has. Essential oil it contains may provide the skin essential nutrients it lacks. Thus, it may condition the skin and make skin smooth and soft. It is usually found in creams, lotions, gels, toiletries, and antiperspirants.

Settings