INCI: Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride
What is Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride?
Guar gum is derived from the seeds of guar plant scientifically known as chamois tetragonolobus, and it contains a high molecular weight sugar/ polysaccharide called as galactomannan. It comes as a yellowish powder, with characteristic but faint odor.
Use & Benefits:
The galactomannan is a large molecule, so it is used to provide a thickening effect in the formulation. However, it does not form a gel only to increase viscosity, which can be considered a special feature of it. Another problem sometimes with thickeners is, they impair the foaming effect of surfactant, but in case of the guar gum, it enhances the foaming effect, that makes it an ideal choice for shampoos, handwashes, and body washes. Also being a sugar molecule, it can attract and hold water molecules, even when applied on skin or hair, which results in conditioning effect on dry hair and skin.
The guar gum is mostly available as quaternary ammonium salt- guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, which is a quite stable form of guar gum. It provides more conditioning effect that normal form of guar gum. It is used in lotions, creams, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, shower gels, etc.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.