GOSSYPIUM HERBACEUM SEED OIL
INCI: Gossypium herbaceum seed oil
What is Gossypium herbaceum seed oil?
Gossypium herbaceous is a scientific name for the levant cotton or common cotton plant. The cotton plant is native to sub-Saharan Africa and Arabia. The entire plant is very useful for different industries. The cottonseed oil is pale yellow in color. There are various versions available for example; hydrogenated cottonseed oil, cottonseed acid, and glyceride. It contains high amount of linolenic acid, vitamin E, and other antioxidants.
Use & Benefits:
Cottonseed oil gets absorbed quickly into the skin, and linolenic acid it contains get incorporated into the skin matrix. It moisturizes the skin and forms an occlusive film over the skin. This film keeps moisture locked within the skin and provides extra nourishment. It is also an antioxidant. Antioxidants are important in skincare regimens due to an increase of pollution in the skin its far more vulnerable to free radical damage. They can not only damage the skin but can change the cellular structure by altering skin proteins. As a result, fine line and wrinkles appears. Antioxidants deactivate these free radicals and save the skin from damage. The oil is also used in the formulation of skin cleansers. It is almost odor and tasteless, good option at low cost plus it is beneficial for skin, makes it an ideal choice for hair care, skincare, and eye makeup.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.