Glycyrrhiza glabra

INCI: Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract

What is Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract?

Glycyrrhiza glabra, a scientific name for licorice, is an herbaceous legume. It is native to southern Europe, middle east and southeast Asia. The root of licorice is the one which has sweet fragrance as well as taste because of ingredients it contains, such as anethole, glycyrrhizin, etc. Also, licorice root extract contains flavonoids such as glabridin, liquiritin, glycyrrhitinic acid, etc. It comes as an amber-colored liquid. The extract is made by cold processing as heat may cause loss of effective ingredients.

Use & Benefits

Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract is used as a skin-soothing agent to irritated skin for centuries. Sensitive skin or dry irritated skin gets a cooling effect when the extract is applied on the skin. The flavonoids it contains has antioxidant property.  Free radicals are very damaging to the skin Glycyrrhiza glabra immediately starts repairing the damaged skin and prevent further damage. This leads to change in aging-related effects on skin, making fine lines and wrinkles disappear. Also, when the extract is applied to the skin it bonds with dead skin cells and when the face is washed it takes the dead skin cell layer along leaving the skin fresher and brighter. So, it gives an astringent effect. Repeated application at regular intervals can also make the skin tone even, fading blemishes or dark spots eventually. It is used in creams, lotions, toners, and other skin lightening products.