Glycol stearate

INCI: Glycol stearate

What is Glycol stearate?

Glycol stearate is a monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is a white to cream-colored waxy solid.

Use & Benefits

It contains both oil-loving and water-loving groups in its chemical structure just like other monoesters of glycerin. So, it can be used as an emulsion stabilizer. When the solid content in the formulation is lesser, it works the best since it also increases viscosity significantly. It makes the formulation more appealing as it’s a “Pearlizing agent”. It has stearic acid which is a fatty acid thus it also moisturizes the skin and forms a layer on the skin in such a manner that the moisture does not evaporate and let the skin retain the moisture, so it can also be called a skin conditioning agent. It can be used widely in cosmetics along with other excipients staring from lotions, creams, and gels to perfumes and fragrances.

Settings