The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
GLYCERYL STEARATE SE
INCI: Glyceryl stearate SE
What is Glyceryl stearate SE?
Glyceryl stearate SE is a monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. SE stands for special formulation quality of Glyceryl stearate. It is known as Self-Emulsifier grade. It differs from the non-SE variety by addition of potassium stearate. It is available as microgranules with an off-white color.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly an emulsifier and used to manage the oil and water phase together. With the special SE quality, it improves the stability of a product as well improving the thickness of a product, which can help look and feel better than a less thick product. Can be mixed with another emulsifiers.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.