Glyceryl stearate

INCI: Glyceryl stearate

What is Glyceryl stearate?

An esterification product from glycerin and stearic acid. It is a wax-like solid that is cream-colored.
It also occurs naturally in the body.

Use & Benefits

Glyceryl stearate is able to lubricate the skin surface leaving a soft, smooth appearance to the skin. This lubrication will minimize water loss from the skin by forming a barrier over the surface. Glyceryl stearate in emulsions will lower the surface tension between the oil and water interface.
Glyceryl stearate, when applied to the skin, won't leave it greasy or sticky. It can, however, allow formulations to have oils added to it without it being greasy. It can also pearlise shower gels and shampoos with a combination of glycerine.

Settings