Glyceryl polymethacrylate

INCI: Glyceryl polymethacrylate

What is Glyceryl polymethacrylate?

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is an ester of glycerol and polymethacrylic acid. It comes as a gel usually along with other excipients.

Use & Benefits

It has more of a use as a beneficial adjuvant to the formulation, than skin benefits. In formulations, it is mainly used to adjust the viscosity. It has a thick consistency so when it’s added it increases the bulk as well. It helps form a uniform distribution of other ingredients in the formulation so that active concentration in each application is even. It forms a film when applied on the skin, which creates a protective layer on the skin, this layer does not let moisture evaporate from the skin. So, inherent moisture can be preserved. So, the skin becomes soft and smooth. 

Settings