INCI: Glyceryl palmitate
What is Glyceryl palmitate?
Glyceryl palmitate is one of the ingredients of the glyceryl monoesters. Glyceryl palmitate is made from glycerin and palmitic acid. Palmitic acid is obtained naturally from milk products like butter, cheese, animal products, egg yolk, palm oil, and palm kernel oil. Palmitic acid is also found in the human body. It comes as a yellowish-white to white solid.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly a combination of glycerin and single-molecule of palmitic acid. It has double the benefit of glycerin as well as palmitic acid. When applied it forms a layer on the skin, which protects the skin from external damaging factors, and preserves skin moisture. This way, it makes the skin smoother and softer. For dry skin, when it’s applied on skin it soothes and nourishes the skin. Can be a mediator between the oil phase and water phase. As it can bind with oil -loving molecule and water-loving molecule and mix them both uniformly, forming a stable emulsion. It also acts as a surfactant, which forms a foam when used and also aids in the cleansing of skin or hair surface.References