INCI: Glyceryl oleate
What is Glyceryl oleate?
Glyceryl ester is naturally produced by combining glycerin and oleic acid. Oleic acid can be derived from palm oil and coconut oil. The appearance of glyceryl oleate is pale yellow soft solid, with very low meting point at 210C (700F). It is considered as one of the components of hair and skin lipids.
Use & Benefits:
It is a mixture of water-loving and oil-loving ingredients, similar to other monoesters. So, it can be used as an emulsifier to mix both the oil and water phases. Moreover, it can be used as a surfactant which can bind with fatty impurities of skin/hair, later washed off with water, thus making skin/hair clean. It’s also used as a thickener to improve the volume or bulk of a product. It can also restore the lost fatty content of dry and damaged skin and hair since as told earlier it is used as re-fattening agent. It is used in lotions, creams, liquid soaps, hair shampoos, and shower gel.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.