Glyceryl myristate

INCI: Glyceryl myristate

What is Glyceryl myristate?

Glyceryl myristate is a monoester of glycerin and myristic acid. Myristic acid also known as tetradecanoic acid, found in certain oils and fats such as palm oil, coconut oil, nutmeg butter, etc.  It comes as white crystalline solid.

Use & Benefits

Similar to other monoesters it has both the qualities of glycerin as well as myristic acid. When mixed in any preparation, it helps to increases thickness. It is also a mixture of oil-loving and water-loving ingredients. So, it stabilizes any preparation that has both oil and water. Also, when used on skin it provides cleansing action. It also moisturizes the skin by locking in water into the skin and doesn’t let it evaporate in air. It is used in creams, lotions, soaps, hair conditioner, and shaving products.