Glyceryl dibehenate

Glyceryl dibehenate

INCI: Glyceryl dibehenate

What is Glyceryl dibehenate?

Glyceryl dibehenate is a diester of behenic acid with glycerol. However, it seldom comes purely as dibehenate alone, rather it comes as a mixture of mono-, di- and tri-benenate, predominantly diester of behenic acid. It is a white, fluffy powder with very good flowing property.

Use & Benefits

It is mainly a fatty acid-based product, so it has more fat content that is helpful for dry skin. It can form a layer over the skin, which is water impermeable. This layer protects the skin from the environment and does not let moisture to escape. When applied on the skin, it gives a softer feel and look. Due to excellent flow property and compactness, it is used as a compact agent for powder (shadows and blush), consistency and sheathing agent for mascara.

References

https://www.gattefosse.com/compritol-888-ato

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-stearinerie-dubois-dub-dbhg

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu