Glyceryl Caprylate

INCI: Glyceryl Caprylate

What is Glyceryl Caprylate?

A mixture of monoesters that acts as a co-emulsifier.

Use & Benefits

Used as an emulsifier and film former. As a Film former creates a layer over the skin, which traps the moisture preventing it from escaping. This trapped moisture is beneficial for dry skin, as it’ll keep the skin hydrated for longer.
Has the ability to stabilize oil in water emulsions such as creams and lotions
It can also be used in acne-fighting products as Glyceryl Caprylate has antimicrobial properties against bacteria and yeast. Which also allows it to boost organic acids and preservatives.
Can be found in hair care, body lotions, and facial creams, body washes and deodorants

Settings