Glycerine

Glycerine

INCI: Glycerine

What is Glycerine?

A colorless, sweet-tasting odorless liquid that is used widely in cosmetics, it is a popular humectant.
This liquid is a by-product of saponified, hydrolyzed fats and oils, which is refined through distillation.

Use & Benefits

As a humectant, it is able to draw moisture from the environment towards itself. This is beneficial for the skin as it will be draw moisture into the skin keeping it hydrated.
Used in bases of creams and also in the food industry as a sweetener and preservative.
A safe ingredient that can widely be used in products from skincare, haircare to food, and the automobile industry.
Has the abilty to stabilze oil in water emulsion such as creams and lotions

References

https://thechemco.com/chemical/glycerine/

https://www.cremeroleo.de/en/products/glycerine.html

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/glycerine

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu