GLYCEROL

INCI: Glycerin

What is Glycerin?

Glycerol, more commonly known as glycerin, is polyhydric alcohol or sugar alcohol group. It is colorless, odorless, viscous liquid. Naturally, it is found in animal and vegetable fats and oils, however, synthetic variety is very similar to natural in all aspects. It is synthesized from propylene or carbohydrate materials.

Use & Benefits

Glycerin is humectant in nature, it attracts water molecules towards itself. This property is particularly useful since it does not allow the skin to dry out. It forms a film when applied and prevents moisture from leaving. Thus, skin or hair is well moisturized. Well-hydrated skin is self-protected from environmental stress and stimuli. So, glycerin can act as a skin and hair conditioner plus protectant. With the formulation aspect, it is used to solubilize water-insoluble materials, that need to be incorporated into the water phase allowing for ingredients to be blended easily. It is used to decrease the viscosity of any product. It is used in skincare, hair care products, soaps, and color cosmetics.

Settings