Glucose

INCI: Glucose

What is Glucose?

Glucose is the simplest form of sugar, needed for almost all bodily functions, or it can be considered as currency in any living organism. It is when applied topically, has various positive effects as well.  Since it is an end product of starch hydrolysis, it can be obtained from many foods such as wheat, rice, corn, potato, sago, cassava, and arrowroot.  Corn starch is the most common form used. It can come in the form as a white crystalline powder, solid crystals or solution.

Use & Benefits

It is used as a syrup base in many products in medicinal use or oral use. In the case of cosmetics, it is used to mask any unpleasant taste for any product or as a flavoring agent in products meant to use on the surface of lips for example. It has many -OH molecules, and these molecules have a tendency to attract water. So, when it is used in any products or applied on the skin, it attracts moisture from surroundings which is very beneficial for dry skin. Hence, it keeps skin hydrated and conditions the skin. It is used in bath products, eye makeup, other makeup products, cleansing products, and skincare products.