INCI: Glucosamine HCL
What is Glucosamine HCL?
Glucosamine is an amino monosaccharide, found in our body. They are a precursor for glucosaminoglycans synthesis. In simpler terms, they are required for the production of hyaluronic acid, which is a moisture reservoir for skin cells and needed for the formation of building blocks of our skin proteoglycans.
Use & Benefits:
As mentioned earlier it improves the hyaluronic acid synthesis in our skin, it not only hydrates the skin but also, improves skin appearance drastically, by making it well hydrated and plump. The appearance of wrinkles and fine lines are faded resulting in firmer skin. Tyrosinase is an enzyme-linked to the formation of melanin in our skin cells. Glucosamine blocks the tyrosinase activity decreases melanin production. Which leads to brighter looking skin or skin whitening effect. So, as we age the hyperpigmentation is also one of the problems we often encounter, in this case, glucosamine may show improvement and uniform skin tone. It also calms the irritated skin and breaks down the inflammatory pathway linked to stressors. If not treated it may lead to further damage to the skin causing it to become itchy and rough skin. If still not treated skin may develop lesions and bleeding may start. So, after applying glucosamine containing lotion or product skin may feel much calmer and relieved. It is also used as an anti-static agent for hair care preparation. Considering its chemical structure, it has many groups that can react with other less reactive groups, which can result in a more stable complex within the product or on the surface of the hair. Glucosamine HCl can be found in many hair care products, skincare products, and toiletries. It is also found under the skin whitening products.