Gluconolactone

INCI: Gluconolactone

What is Gluconolactone?

Gluconolactone is also known as glucono delta lactone. Based on its chemical structure, it is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA). It is also called next-generation AHA. It is an ester of gluconic acid or dried form of gluconic acid. It is found in honey, fermented products, wine and fruit juices.  Gluconic acid is a byproduct of glucose metabolism. When aldehyde contained in a glucose molecule is changed to acid, producing gluconic acid; and when gluconic acid loses a water molecule from its structure, gluconolactone is formed. Making them interconnected. Gluconolactone when added in water, immediately gets converted into gluconic acid. It comes as a white crystalline odor-free powder.

Use & Benefits

Gluconolactone is used as a moisturizer in many products since it has multiple hydroxyl groups. Those hydroxyl groups attract water and save it for the skin when applied on the skin. It also shrinks the skin cells and thereby makes the pores appear smaller just like lactic acid or citric acid (AHA). The moisturized skin is smoother in appearance and shrinkage helps get rid of the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It acts as an antioxidant, that can utilize itself against the harmful oxidative reactions and free radicals and saves important molecules of skin structure from changing. Otherwise, the damaged skin structure leading to a faulty epidermis causing rough skin. When a product has antioxidants in its formulation it improves the stability of it.  Gluconolactone is also non-irritating to sensitive skin. It has the least sensitivity potential. In formulations, it is also used to adjust the pH of the solution. Since it has many -OH groups in its structure, it has more room for replacing other groups as the -OH group is considered the most reactive group making it a chelating agent. It is used in the formulation of mouthwashes, cleansing products, hair care products, skincare products, and bath products.

Settings