Geraniol

INCI: Geraniol

What is Geraniol?

Geraniol is monoterpenoid acyclic alcohol. It is found in various essential oils such as citronella oil, evening primrose oil, lemon peel oil, etc. It comes as clear to pale yellow liquid. It has a sweet rose-like odor.

Use & Benefits

It is antioxidant in nature, so when used in any cosmetics it also protects skin from environmental damage. It can help soothe the skin so, any irritation or in case of sensitive skin, it can help alleviate the stress on the skin. It is also a fragrance component, so used in aromatherapy. Used in toiletries, skincare products, hair care products, and perfumery and fragrances. 

Settings