Gentiana lutea (Gentian) root extract

INCI: Gentiana lutea (Gentian) root extract

What is Gentiana lutea (Gentian) root extract?

Gentiana lutea is yellow gentian, native to mountain areas of Southern and Central Europe. It contains bitter secoiridoid glycosides gentiopicrin and amarogentin. It is an extract obtained from root and rhizomes; it appears as light to medium amber liquid which is very bitter in taste.

Use & Benefits

The extract of the gentian root has anti-inflammatory properties. So, when applied on red, irritated skin, it provides a cooling sensation. Another property belongs to the extract is its antiseptic property for the skin. It stabilizes both the product as well as the skin surface from harmful microorganisms. Thus, particularly for acne-prone skin and irritated skin, it can provide healing benefits. According to studies conducted on gentian root extract, it inhibits melanocyte tyrosinase enzyme, which is important for melanocyte formation. So, it improves skin complexion if they suffer from skin discoloration. It is also a potent antioxidant and a free radical scavenger, which halts accelerated aging and premature aging of the skin. It can aid in the skin healing processes. It is used in toiletries, skincare, hair care, and sun care formulation.

Settings