Gellan gum

Gellan gum

INCI: Gellan gum

What is Gellan gum?

Gellan gum is heteropolysaccharide, high molecular weight gum produced by fermentation of glucose (Corn starch) or lactose (Cheese whey) with pure cultures of a non-pathogenic bacterium called Sphingomonas elodea. It is water-soluble anionic polysaccharide or indigestible carbohydrate that is composed of rhamnose, glucose, and glucuronic acid. It can also be called a microbiological gelling agent.

Use & Benefits

Gellan gum, considering formulation aspect is of a lot of importance. It has a unique property of stability under differential temperature range. Its viscosity doesn’t change as temperature changes. It is also a suspending agent and emulsifier. It can keep the oil and water phase together even when the product is going to experience temperature fluctuation. It can be used as a gelling agent but not as a thickening agent, since it can produce thin emulsions, which consistency is suitable in case of shampoos, lotions, and gels. However, a slight change in the chemical structure of a product can lead to a new form of gellan gum. For example, complete deacetylation of gellan gum makes a brittle and rigid gel, which is particularly useful in the case of hair styling gels. It’s also used in makeup, face masks, hair care, sun care, and toothpaste.

References

http://www.nutrientsreview.com/carbs/soluble-fiber-gellan-gum.html

https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/gellan-gum

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/product/i-cp-kelco-kelcogel-cg-la

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu