Fructose

INCI: Fructose

What is Fructose?

Fructose is an isomer of sucrose, meaning that they have the same components but are structurally different and so behave differently. Fructose is abundant in fruits and honey. It is the sweetest of all isomers. It is not suggested to ingest frequently because of its unhealthy aftereffects, but topically it can have a positive effect on the skin.

Use & Benefits

It’s used as a flavoring agent in the form of a syrup in various preparations. Thanks to its chemical structure, it can hold and carry water molecules along its length. When applied on the skin, it draws moisture from it. It can also be considered a topical exfoliant as it loosens the dead skin cells, dirt, and microbes which cling to skin’s surface. The removal of dead skin cells reveals a healthy new layer of skin. The skin looks smooth and luminous. It also has conditions properties, when applied to the skin it forms a film on the surface, and thus protects the skin from environmental factors.  Can be found in the formulations of cleansing products, hair care products, skin care products, bath products, face powder, and eye makeup.

References

https://www.lorealparisusa.com/ingredient-library/sugar

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/fructose-0

Settings