INCI: Farnesyl acetate
What is Farnesyl acetate?
Farnesyl acetate is a flavoring compound, it is synthesized by acetylation of farnesol or by treating nerolidol and acetic anhydride. It is naturally found in blueberries, rose oil, bitter oil orange petitgrain oil, Cananga Ordata oil, etc. It comes as a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid with a slight odor, of rose- greenish like.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly considered a flavoring ingredient. But it is also used along with other ingredients as a skin tonic, and as a moisturizer. When combined with farnesol and panthenyl triacetate, it works up to skin’s metabolism level and proven beneficial for skin health. Also, it decreases sebum production, which is particularly helpful in acne-prone skin. It is used in skincare and hair care preparation.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.