INCI:Punica granatum extract
What is Pomegranate Extract?
Pomegranate extract is obtained from the fruits of a shrub called Punica granatum. It is native to Iran and now widely cultivated in countries like India, the Middle East, Africa, Central Asia, and parts of the Mediterranean Basin. It is mainly cultivated for its fruit, commonly known as pomegranate. It is a sweet juicy fruit that also has high medicinal value. Its juice, seed oil, as well as outer shell extract, is useful cosmetically. It is rich in compounds like polyphenols, anthocyanins, ellagic acid, and vitamin C.
Use & Benefits:
Pomegranate extract functions as an anti-oxidant and astringent in cosmetic products. Our body produces free radicals due to exposure to environmental factors like radiation, pollution, and other toxic chemicals. These free radicals break down collagen/ elastin, skin protein, and hinders the skin repair process. It leads to inflammation, fine lines, wrinkles, and infections like acne and dark spots. The juice acts as an antioxidant and scavenges these free radicals and reduces these visible signs of aging. It brightens up the skin, stimulates collagen production, and makes skin more healthy and youthful. It is also known to reduce redness, itchiness, and inflammation caused by conditions like acne, dermatitis. It stimulates cell repair and its regeneration in the upper layers of the skin. It also reduces aging effects like wrinkles, fine lines, and hyperpigmentation from the skin. As an astringent it is best suited to oily skins, it helps shrink the larger looking pores and makes skin appear tighter. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, gels, moisturizers, sun care products, and other skin and hair care products.