CLOVE LEAF

INCI: Eugenia caryophyllus leaf oil

What is Eugenia caryophyllus leaf oil?

Eugenia caryophyllus, native to Indonesia – Moluccas islands, cultivated in Madagascar, India, and China. Clove buds are commonly used as a spice. Just like buds or blossoms, leaves also contains mainly eugenol, followed by beta-caryophyllene, alpha- humulin and eugenyl acetate.

Use & Benefits

Eugenol has antimicrobial and antioxidant properties; it has shown free radical scavenging activity in many experiments.  It is used in masking other unfamiliar or unpleasant odors of the formulation, moreover, since it has antimicrobial properties, it can be used to stabilize preparation under unfavorable conditions also. It is mainly used in dental preparations and perfumery mainly.

Settings