ETHYLPARABEN

INCI: Ethylparaben

What is Ethylparaben?

Ethylparaben is an ethyl ester of Para-hydroxy benzoic acid. It comes as small colorless crystals or powder.

Use & Benefits

Parabens are the class of drug, used for many years in cosmetics as a preservative. Ethylparaben prevents the growth of bacteria and fungi. Usually, when product encounters unfavorable conditions like humidity, temperature, and/or sunlight, there are chances product may get decompose or separated or fungi or bacteria can develop. So, the preservatives are crucial for maintaining the product with the exact same quality throughout the shelf life. In the lower dose, the parabens are considered safe to use and non-irritant. It is used as a preservative in not only in cosmetics, adhesives, and pharmaceuticals.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=Ts-CDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA251&dq=ethylParaben++used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjIndWoi4rjAhXFfisKHc2PB8wQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=ethylParaben%20%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings