ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

INCI: Ethylhexylglycerin

What is Ethylhexylglycerin?

Ethylhexylglycerin falls into alkyl glyceryl ether category. It is actually glycerin attached to alkyl (Here Ethylhexyl) with an ether bond. When these agents interact with microbes, they almost kill microbes by affecting the functioning of the cell walls of the bacterial cell. So, it can also be used as a preservative. Ethylhexylglycerin is solid at room temperature. But it is also supplied as a colorless liquid. Ethylhexylglycerin is a water-insoluble liquid but soluble in fat.

Use & Benefits

It is quite versatile as well as a multifunctional additive in the cosmetic industry. It can act as emollient or skin conditioning agent because it has alkyl groups attached, and these alkyl groups can form a structure over the skin surface, which is water impermeable and does not let moisture evaporate. Also, as stated earlier Ethylhexyl ether is lethal to bacteria, this property is particularly helpful in case of preservation of any product, boosting the effect of other antimicrobial and a stabilizer in combination with other cosmetics ingredient. Another use of this property is, it decreases the growth and multiplication of odor-causing bacteria. And that’s the reason it is used in deodorant. Ethylhexylglycerin and the other alkyl glyceryl ether ingredients may be used in eye makeup, body and hand products, bath products, hair care products, cleansing products, deodorants, foundations, and suntan products.

Settings