ETHYLHEXYL PALMITATE

INCI: Ethylhexyl palmitate

What is Ethylhexyl palmitate?

Ethylhexyl palmitate, also known as octyl palmitate, is an ester of 2-ethyl hexanol and palmitic acid. Palmitic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in plants and animals. It is a derivative of palm oil. It comes as a clear, colorless and odorless liquid, but according to source it also comes as an amber-colored liquid.

Use & Benefits

Apart from being a natural option for solvent in any preparation, it can also be used to replace silicone. It has a very light feel on the skin and is non-tacky also. It forms a thin film over the skin or hair, and it does not let skin lose its inherent moisture, which otherwise can be lost in the process of exposure to the harsh environment, such as wind, sunlight or pollutants. Silicones have a “dry-slip” feel on the skin, meaning moisturized nongreasy skin, the Octyl palmitate also provides a similar effect. That’s the reason it is an ideal choice as a solvent as a carrying agent and fragrance fixative. Pigments or colorants even dispersion is very much significant in case of any cosmetic preparation, it should deliver uniform quality from the first to last use, at this point octyl palmitate is used to wet pigments and produce uniform dispersion. It is used in skincare products, sun pre/post care products, color cosmetics, and pressed powders.