ETHOXYDIGLYCOL

INCI: Ethoxydiglycol

What is Ethoxydiglycol?

Ethoxydiglycol is also known as diethylene glycol monoethyl ether, is an ether that also has an alcohol group in it. In other words, it is also known as ethoxylated alcohol. It is a clear, colorless liquid with a fruity odor.

Use & Benefits

It is an excellent solvent, which is soluble in almost any solvent and oil. It can also be sued as a cosolvent. It is soluble in both water-loving and oil-loving phase. For this reason, it is used in almost every cosmetic formulation. It is used commonly used as a solubilizer and in such a manner that improves product performance, so it can also be called as efficacy booster. It is also used as a fixative in any tanning product that contains DHA. It has a very beneficial effect on hair since it helps fix split ends. It assists in the penetration of cosmetic actives. It is used in hair care and skincare products, hair dyes sunscreens, fragrances, antiperspirants, products used for blemished skin, nail polish remover, self-tanning products, conditioners, and antimicrobial soaps.